CASE#: 26A3006917
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Job Moise
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191
DATE/TIME: 08/16/2026 1324 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: U.S. Route 2, Waterbury
VIOLATION: Unlawful Restraint, Kidnapping
ACCUSED: Nubian Mohammed
AGE: 33
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Colchester, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Vermont State Police received a report that Nubian Mohammed had unlawfully restrained household members in Waterbury, VT. Mohammed was later located and taken into custody at the Residence Inn, Marriot in Colchester, Vermont. Mohammed was transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing and subsequently lodged at the Northeast Correctional Complex.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 08/17/2026 1230 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court- Washington Criminal Division
LODGED: Northeast Correctional Complex
BAIL: Hold Without
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Job Moise
Vermont State Police
Berlin Barracks
(802)229-9191