CASE#: 26A3006491
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Maldonado
STATION: Berlin
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 08/02/2026 @ 0956 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 North, Exit 7, Berlin, VT
VIOLATION: Excessive Speed
ACCUSED: Amro Ahmed
AGE: 30
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Graniteville, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 08/02/2026, at approximately 0956 hours, Troopers with Vermont State Police were monitoring traffic on Interstate 89 near Exit 7 in the Town of Berlin. Troopers observed a vehicle traveling in excess of the speed limit, with Radar confirming the vehicle’s speed at 100 mph. The vehicle was stopped and the operator was identified as Amro Ahmed (30) of Graniteville, VT. Ahmed was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Washington Criminal Division on 08/27/2026 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of excessive speed. Additionally, Ahmed was issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint carrying a waiver amount of $530 and 2 points with an additional fine of $25 for a seatbelt violation.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 08/27/2026 at 0830 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Washington Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: No
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A