August 4, 2026

BCI A-East St. Johnsbury / Fugitive from Justice

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4007955
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Trooper Evan Johnson                              
STATION: BCI A-East, St. Johnsbury                     
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 8/3/2026
INCIDENT LOCATION: Northern Correctional Complex
VIOLATION: Fugitive from Justice

ACCUSED: Ladjuan Guichard                                               
AGE: 28
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Dorchester, MA

VICTIM: N/A
AGE: N/A
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: N/A

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:  On July 23rd, 2026 members of the Bureau of Criminal Investigations, A-East, in St. Johnsbury, Vermont were notified that an incarcerated invidivual, identified as Ladjuan Guichard (28), had an active warrant for his arrest from Massachusetts with nationwide extradition.  Guichard was being held without bail in Vermont from a non-fatal shooting that occurred in St. Johnsbury in May of 2025.

A nationwide extraditable arrest warrant from Massachusetts was issued for Guichard for violating his probation, with underlying charges of violent crimes involving a firearm in Massachusetts.  Guichard was issued a citation at the Northern State Correctional Complex in Newport for the charge of Fugitive from Justice.   

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: August 4th, 2026 at 1200 hours         
COURT: Orleans 
LODGED - LOCATION: Northern State Correctional Complex    
BAIL: Held from previous charge
MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Detective Trooper Evan Johnson

Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury
Bureau of Criminal Investigation
1068 US Route 5, Suite 1
St. Johnsbury, VT 05819
Office: 802-748-3111

Uploaded Image