July 21, 2026

Williston Barracks / Petit Larceny, Credit Card Fraud

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1005246

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michelle Archer                            

STATION: Vermont State Police - Williston                     

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: July 13, 2026 / 1045 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Spruce Lane, Eden

VIOLATION: Petit Larceny, Credit Card Fraud

ACCUSED: Kylie Dodds                                              

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Johnson, VT

VICTIM: Jerry Jewett

AGE: 77

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Eden, VT

VICTIM: Union Bank

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers fielded an incident of a stolen bank card. Investigation determined that Kylie Dodds (37) of Johnson, VT took a bank card without permission and used it at two stores in Johnson. She was cited to appear in Lamoille County Superior Court - Criminal Division.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: September 23, 2026 / 1230 hours          

COURT: Lamoille County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: n/a     

BAIL: n/a

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE