July 3, 2026

Williston Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1004916

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Quincy Chandler                     

STATION: Williston

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: 06/30/2026, 0007 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 N Exit 12

VIOLATION: DUI, Negligent Operation

ACCUSED: Christopher Chaffee                                           

AGE: 34

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: South Burlington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On June 30, 2026, at approximately 0007 hours, Vermont State Police conducted a motor vehicle stop on Interstate 89 N near Exit 12 in Williston for a vehicle that was observed traveling 103 miles per hour in a posted 65 mile per hour zone.

While speaking with the operator, Christopher Chaffee (34) Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Chaffee was subsequently arrested for the suspicion of DUI and transported to the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Chaffee was released with a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court on July 21, 2026, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI and Negligent Operation.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: July 21, 2026 at 0830 hours        

COURT: Chittenden

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE