July 4, 2026

Williston Barracks / DUI Drug

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1005026

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Morrow                             

STATION: Williston                    

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: July 3, 2026 at approximately 1913 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Red Mill Drive, Jericho

VIOLATION:

  • DUI Drug

ACCUSED: Annette Peeters                                               

AGE: 54

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Transient, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 3, 2026 The Vermont State Police responded to the area of Red Mill Drive in the town of Jericho for a report of a female passed out in a vehicle.

Trooper arrived on scene and identified the operator as Annette Peeters (54). While speaking with Peeters, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. After a thorough investigation, Peeters was arrested for suspicion of Driving Under the Influence - Drug and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing.  

Peeters was issued a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court to answer to the charge of DUI - Drug.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: August 27, 2026 at 0830 hours           

COURT: Chittenden

MUG SHOT: Included