July 13, 2026

Williston Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#:  26A1005229                                  
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Blaz Mihaljevic
STATION:  Williston Barracks
CONTACT#:  (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME:  July 12th, 2026 at approximately 12:16 hours
STREET:  VT Route 117
TOWN:  Jericho
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Skunk Hollow Road
WEATHER:  Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS:  Dry

VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR / ACCUSED:  James Kilpeck
AGE:  43
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  Jericho, VT
VIOLATION:
- DUI #2

VEHICLE YEAR:  2020
VEHICLE MAKE:  Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL:  Crosstrek
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1:  Totaled
INJURIES:  None
HOSPITAL:  N/A

VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Lindsay Huff
AGE: 45
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  Essex Town, VT

VEHICLE YEAR:  2019
VEHICLE MAKE:  Mazda
VEHICLE MODEL:  CX-9
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2:  Heavy Front End Damage
INJURIES:  None Reported
HOSPITAL:  N/A

VEHICLE #3
OPERATOR: Juvena Hitt
AGE: 53
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jericho, VT

VEHICLE YEAR:  2019
VEHICLE MAKE:  Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL:  Forester
INJURIES:  None Reported
HOSPITAL:  N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On July 12, 2026, at approximately 1216 hours, the Vermont State Police responded to a three-vehicle motor vehicle crash on Route 117 at the intersection of Skunk Hollow Road in the town of Jericho.
The preliminary investigation determined that Operator #1, James Kilpeck (43) , was traveling eastbound on Route 117 and attempted to make a left turn onto Skunk Hollow Road without yielding the right-of-way to oncoming traffic. As a result, Operator #2 collided with Operator #1's vehicle, causing it to overturn and subsequently strike Operator #3, who was traveling down Skunk Hollow Road toward the intersection.
None of the parties involved sustained injuries as a result of the crash.
The investigation determined that impairment by Operator #1 was a contributing factor in the crash. Kilpeck was arrested on suspicion of driving under the influence and was later issued a citation to appear in Chittenden County Superior Court on August 4, 2026, at 8:30 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #2.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT: Chittenden
COURT DATE/TIME: August 04, 2026 at 0830 hours

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Blaz Mihaljevic
Vermont State Police
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
blaz.mihaljevic@vermont.gov 
Uploaded Image