July 13, 2026

Williston Barracks / 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

VSP NEWS RELEASE-INCIDENT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1005243

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Sweet

Station: Williston

Contact#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: 07/12/2026 at approximately 2223 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Cambridge, VT

VIOLATION:

  • 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Xander Stacey

AGE: 24

CITY, OF RESIDENCE: Cambridge, Vermont

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time Troopers from the Williston Barracks were notified of a Family Fight Domestic in the town of Cambridge. Investigation revealed that Xander Stacey (24) of Cambridge had assaulted a domestic partner.  Stacey was taken into custody without incident and transported to the Vermont State Police Barracks in Williston for processing. Stacey was lodged at the Northwest State Correctional Facility for lack of $1,000 bail and issued a citation to appear in Lamoille County Superior Court on July 13, 2026 at 1300 hours to answer to the charge of 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault. 

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: July 13, 2026 at 1300 hours

COURT: Lamoille County Superior

LODGED - LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility

BAIL: $1,000

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.

Trooper Brandon Sweet & K9 Havok

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

(802) 878-7111

Uploaded Image