CASE#: 26B1005765
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper James Guillaume
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600
DATE/TIME: 07/02/2026 at 0727 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Blueberry Circle, Newfane, (Windam County), Vermont
VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release, Reckless Endangerment, Persons prohibited of Possessing a Firearm
ACCUSED: Barry Matyas, Scotti Clark
AGE: 45, 35
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newfane, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On July 2nd, 2026 at approximately 0727 hours, Troopers from the Westminster Barracks responded to a report of a dispute between Barry Matyas (45) and Scotti Clark (35) of Newfane, Vermont. Investigation revealed that Clark, recklessly endangered residents with a firearm of which he was prohibited of possessing, and Matyas was in violation of his active court issued conditions of release. Matyas was cited to appear on 07/02/2026 in Windham County Criminal Division at 1300 hours for Violation of Court Conditions, and Clark was cited to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division on 07/06/2026, for Reckless Endangerment, and Persons Prohibited from Possessing a Firearm.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: July 2, 2026, and July 6th, 2026 @ 1230 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $200.00
MUG SHOT: Yes
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of