MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#:26B1006439
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Karson Kruger
STATION: Vermont State Police - Westminster barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600
DATE/TIME: 07/20/2026 at approximately 1137 hours
STREET: Interstate 91 Northbound
TOWN: Putney
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: N/A
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 21.8
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Ayble M. Ford
AGE: 28
SEAT BELT? N
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 1998
VEHICLE MAKE: Honda
VEHICLE MODEL: Civic
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Non-Life Threatening
HOSPITAL: Brattleboro Memorial Hospital
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 07/20/2026 at approximately 1137 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Westminster Barracks were notified of a single vehicle crash on Interstate 91 Northbound in the area of mile marker 22.
Through the investigation it was determined that operator #1 (Ford) was operating vehicle #1, traveling north on interstate 91. Operator #1 ( Ford) was traveling at a high rate of speed, when he lost control of the vehicle and went off the roadway, colliding with a tree and overturning the vehicle. He was transported to Brattleboro Memorial Hospital with non-life threatening injuries.
This crash is still under investigation, anyone with information is asked to call Trooper Karson Kruger at (802) 722-4600.