July 19, 2026

Westminster Barracks / Second Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1006403

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Karson Kruger                   

STATION: Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks                    

CONTACT#: (802)722-4600

DATE/TIME: 07/19/2026

INCIDENT LOCATION: Ski Bowl Rd, Rockingham (Windham County), Vermont

VIOLATION: Second Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault x2

ACCUSED: Matthew B. Gay                                    

AGE: 39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rockingham, Vermont

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 07/19/2026 at approximately 0930 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks were notified of a domestic assault that had occurred on Ski Bowl Road in Rockingham (Windham County), Vermont. Investigation revealed that Matthew B. Gay, 39, of Rockingham, Vermont had caused pain, injury and/or fear to two household members. He was subsequently taken into custody without incident. Gay was held at Southern State Correctional Facility for lack of $1,000 bail, he is ordered to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham County – Criminal Division on 07/20/2026 at 1230 hours to answer to the charge of  Second Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault x2.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  07/20/2026          

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham County – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility    

BAIL: Held Without Bail

MUG SHOT: Attached.