July 3, 2026

Westminster Barracks / Multiple Arrests and Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1005807

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Peter Romeo, Trooper Kieran McManus                             

STATION: Westminster Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 07/02/2026 – 10:22 PM

INCIDENT LOCATION: Canal Street, Brattleboro, VT

ACCUSED: John D. Mudge

AGE: 47

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant, Possession of Cocaine Greater than 2.5 Grams

ACCUSED: Lynn M. Akley

AGE: 56

VIOLATION: Driving with a Criminally Suspended License, Possession of Cocaine

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 07/03/2026 at approximately 10:22 PM, a Trooper assigned to the Westminster Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop on Canal Street in the town of Brattleboro (Windham county), VT after observing a motor vehicle violation. Through investigation, it was determined that the operator, Lynn M. Akley (56), was driving with a criminally suspended license and was in possession of cocaine. A passenger in the vehicle, John D. Mudge (47), had an outstanding warrant for Operation Without Owner’s Consent and Driving with a Criminally Suspended License. Mudge was also found to be in possession of cocaine. Mudge was placed under arrest and was transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing and later lodged at the Southern State Correctional Facility.  Akley was issued a criminal citation to appear before the Windham County Superior Court on 08/18/2026 at 8:30 AM for the aforementioned charges.  

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/18/2025 – 8:30 AM (Mudge and Akley)

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windham Criminal Division

LODGED – Yes (Mudge)

BAIL: $200 (Mudge)

MUG SHOT: Included (Mudge)

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.