CASE #: 26A4007489
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper LeBlanc
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111 #3
DATE/TIME: July 14, 2026, at approximately 0000-0600 hours.
INCIDENT LOCATION: 2456 & 2523 Portland Street, St. Johnsbury, Vermont
VIOLATION: Burglary
ACCUSED: Unknown
VICTIMS: Mark Turner’s Automotive & Auto Saver Outlet
CITY, STATE: St. Johnsbury , Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On July 14, 2026, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks, were notified of a burglary at 2456 Portland Street in the town of St. Johnsbury that occurred between 0000 - 0600 hours,. Initial reports from Mark Turner’s Automotive advised their blue 2008 Ford F-350 with a yellow “MARK TURNERS AUTOMOTIVE" dealer plate on the front was stolen. Investigation revealed that several catalytic converters were taken from both Mark Turner’s Automotive and Auto Saver Outlet (located at 2523 Portland Street).
Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Trooper LeBlanc of the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks at 802-748-3111.
Anonymous tips may also be submitted through the Vermont State Police Tip Submission Page online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit. or by texting the keyword “VTIPS” to 274637 (CRIMES).