July 26, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:  26A4007898

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Chris Santic and Tpr. Ryan Underhill

STATION:  St. Johnsbury Barracks

CONTACT #: 748-3111

DATE/TIME: 07/25/26, 2011 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Ryegate, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault, Unlawful Mischief, VCOR

ACCUSED: David Goodwin

AGE: 22         

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ryegate, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On the above date and time, State Police were advised of a domestic disturbance at a residence on Church St in Ryegate.  The investigation revealed that Goodwin caused injuries to a household member, vandalized property, and violated his conditions.  On 07/26/26, Goodwin was taken into custody. Goodwin is scheduled to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court – Criminal Division on 07/27/26 at 1230 hours and lodged at Northeast Correctional Complex with a $10,000 bail.   

.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/27/26, 1230 hours            

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: NERCC

BAIL: $10,000

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Chris Santic

Vermont State Police-St. Johnsbury

1068 US RT 5, Suite 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont

Phone: (802) 748-3111 ext 3