CASE#: 26A4007659
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Underhill and Sergeant Crista Maurice
STATION: VSP St Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 07/18/2026 at 3:57 PM
INCIDENT LOCATION: Munn Rd, Bradford, VT
VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release, Violation of Abuse Prevention Order x2, and Unlawful Trespass into an Occupied Dwelling
ACCUSED: Jakob Tanenhaus
AGE: 36
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bradford, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received a report of a property dispute on Munn Rd in Bradford, VT. Troopers responded to the residence and investigation revealed Jakob Tanenhaus (36) of Bradford, VT was unlawfully trespassing into a residence, violating court ordered Conditions of Release, as well as violating an Abuse Prevention Order. Tanenhaus was taken into custody and transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Tanenhaus was issued a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 07/20/2026, at 12:30 PM and lodged at Northeast Correctional Complex with a $2000 bail.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 07/20/2026, at 12:30 PM
COURT: Orange County Superior Court – Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: NERCC
BAIL: $2000
MUG SHOT: Y
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of