CASE#: 26A4007366
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Matthew Salazar
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 07/10/2026 @ 2027 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Town Farm Rd, Bradford
MISSING PERSON: Kenneth Cairns
AGE: 73
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bradford, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On July 10th, 2026, at approximately 2027 hours the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury barracks received a report of a missing person. Kenneth Cairns, age 73 of Bradford, VT, was reported to have been last seen at a residence on Town Farm Rd in Bradford, VT on Friday July 10th at approximately 7AM. Cairn is described to be 6’0 and 180 pounds.
Cairns was last seen wearing grey sweatpants and a black t-shirt. Cairns exact whereabouts are currently unknown and there are concerns for his well-being. Anyone who has seen or has information on Cairns whereabouts is asked to call the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury barracks at 802-748-3111. A picture has been attached to this release.
Trooper Matthew Salazar
Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury
1068 US Rt 5 #1
St. Johnsbury, VT 05819
(802)-748-3111