July 26, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4007913

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper James LeBlanc                     

STATION:  St. Johnsbury                  

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 7/26/2026 at 1153 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-91 South Mile Marker 94, Fairlee, Vermont

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Andrew Lull         

AGE: 40

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Thetford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were on routine patrol in the town of Fairlee, VT. Troopers observed a vehicle commit multiple motor vehicle violations and subsequently conducted a routine traffic stop. During the stop, Troopers detected signs of impairment. Lull was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Bradford Outpost for processing. Lull was later issued a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court – Criminal Division and released.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/12/2026 at 0830 hours          

COURT: Orange

LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached