July 4, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A4007065                            

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Matthew Salazar

STATION: St. Johnsbury                                      

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 07/02/2026 @ 2134 hours

STREET: Breezy Hill Rd

TOWN: St. Johnsbury

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Rocky Ridge Rd

WEATHER: Clear        

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Michael Gould

AGE: 38

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland City, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2021

VEHICLE MAKE: Ram

VEHICLE MODEL: 1500

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: N/A

HOSPITAL: Northeastern Vermont Regional Hospital

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On July 2, 2026, at approximately 2134 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to the report of a single motor vehicle rollover crash into a house on Breezy Hill Rd in the town of St. Johnsbury, VT. On scene Troopers were able to identify the operator as Michael Gould (38) of Rutland City, VT. As Troopers spoke with Gould, indicators of impairment were detected. Gould was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Gould was later issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court- Criminal Division and released.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/03/2026   @0830 hours       

COURT: Caledonia

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Matthew Salazar

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury 

1068 US Rt 5 #1

St. Johnsbury, VT 05819

(802)-748-3111