July 17, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2004576

TROOPER:  Christopher Blanco                           

STATION: St Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 07/16/2026 at approximately 1108 hours

LOCATION: RT 108 Bakersfield, VT

VIOLATION: Driving Under the Influence, Criminal DLS, Grossly Negligent Operation & Reckless Endangerment

ACCUSED: Travis Sweeney

AGE: 41

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fairfax, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 17th, 2026, at approximately 1939 hours Troopers from the St. Albans Barracks received information regarding a two-car motor vehicle crash in the Town of Bakersfield. On scene, Troopers identified one of the operators as Travis Sweeney (41) of Fairfax, VT. While speaking with Sweeney, Sweeney demonstrated signs of impairment. It should also be noted that at the time of the crash, Sweeney’s Driver’s License was under criminal suspension.

After a thorough investigation, Sweeney was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI. Sweeney was transported to the St. Albans Barracks for processing. Sweeney was then lodged at Northwest State Correctional Facility in the Town of St. Albans on $500 bail.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 07/17/2026 at 1300 hours             

COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court

LODGED – LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility        

BAIL: $500

MUG SHOT: None

Trooper Christopher Blanco

Vermont State Police – St. Albans

140 Fisher Pond Road

St. Albans, VT 05468

(802) 524-5993