July 3, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / DUI Refusal

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2004258

TROOPER:  Jared Blair                           

STATION: St Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 07/02/2026 at approximately 2216 hours

LOCATION: Lake Road,  Franklin, VT

VIOLATION: DUI Refusal

ACCUSED: Jerome Hendrickson

AGE: 59

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 2nd, 2026, at approximately 2216 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks responded to the report of a single vehicle crash on Lake Road in the Town of Franklin, VT. On scene, Troopers were able to identify the operator as Jerome Hendrickson (59) of Newport, VT. While speaking with Hendrickson, Hendrickson demonstrated signs of impairment.

After a thorough investigation, Hendrickson was placed under arrest for driving under the influence. Hendrickson was then transported to the St. Albans Barracks for processing and issued a citation to appear in Franklin County Criminal Court on July 21st, 2026, at 0800 hours for the above charge.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 07/21/2026 at 0800 hours             

COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A          

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached