July 16, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3003539

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Stevens                          

STATION: Shaftsbury                     

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: 06/28/2026

INCIDENT LOCATION: Vermont Route 9, Woodford

VIOLATION: Grand Larceny, Petit Larceny from a vehicle, Operation Without Owners Consent, Driving with a Criminally Suspended License.

ACCUSED:  Griford Saupin                                             

AGE: 49

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bennington, Vermont

VICTIM: Tyler Davidson

AGE: 33

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers responded to a reported motor vehicle theft on Vermont Route 9 in the town of Woodford. Through investigation it was determined Griford Saupin (49) of Bennington, Vermont committed the offenses of Grand Larceny, Petit Larceny from a Vehicle, Operation Without Owners Consent, and Driving with a Criminally Suspended License. Saupin was located on 07/16/26 and subsequently arrested. Saupin was later lodged at Marble Valley Correctional Facility and held on $50,000 bail. Saupin is ordered to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 07/17/26 at 1230 hours to answer to the charges.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/17/26 @1230 hours           

COURT: Bennington

LODGED - LOCATION:  Marble Valley Correctional Facility   

BAIL: $50,000

MUG SHOT: Attached