July 25, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Excessive Speed

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3004049

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Arel                            

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                    

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: 07/25/2025 | 0930 Hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7, Shaftsbury, VT

VIOLATION: Excessive Speed

ACCUSED: Lance J. Chila                                            

AGE: 55

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sunderland, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 25, 2026, at approximately 0930 hours, a Trooper with the Vermont State Police observed a motor vehicle traveling 98mph in a posted 55mph zone along US Route 7 in the Town of Shaftsbury, VT. A traffic stop was initiated, and the operator was identified as Lance J. Chila (55). Chila was issued a criminal citation to appear in the Vermont Superior Court – Bennington Criminal Division on September 21st, 2026, at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/21/2026 | 0830 Hours           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Bennington Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

--

Trooper Michael Arel

Vermont State Police

“B” Troop – Shaftsbury

96 Airport Road

Shaftsbury, VT 05262

(802) 442-5421

Vermont State Police release name of trooper who died after suffering ...