July 20, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Excessive Speed

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3003965

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Prandini                             

STATION: Shaftsbury                    

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: July 20, 2026, 0753 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7, mile marker 18.0, Shaftsbury

VIOLATION: Excessive Speed

ACCUSED: Lucas E. Sweeney

AGE: 35

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bristol, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop on US Route 7 near mile marker 18.0 for a speed violation, 90 mph in a 55 mph zone. The operator, Lucas E. Sweeney (35) was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division on August 31, 2026, at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: August 31, 2026, 0830 hours           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: Yes