VSP NEWS RELEASE-INCIDENT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 26B2003658
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Clark
Station: Royalton
Contact#: (802) 234-9933
DATE/TIME: 07/14/2026 at approximately 1149 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Stockbridge, VT
VIOLATION:
• 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Joseph A. Fuster
AGE: 43
CITY, OF RESIDENCE: Stockbridge, Vermont
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers from the Royalton Barracks were notified of a Family Fight in the town of Stockbridge. Investigation revealed that Joseph A. Fuster (43) of Stockbridge had assaulted a domestic partner. Fuster was taken into custody without incident and transported to the Vermont State Police Barracks in Royalton for processing. Fuster was lodged at the Southern State Correctional Facility without bail and issued a citation to appear in Windsor County Superior Court on July 15, 2026 at 1230 hours to answer to the charge of 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: July 15, 2026 at 1230 hours
COURT: Windsor County Superior
LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility
BAIL: HELD WITHOUT
MUG SHOT: Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.