July 27, 2026

New Haven Barracks/ Receiving Stolen Property

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE #: 26B5002337

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Sean Hauter

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT #: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 7/27/2026, 1300 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Burpee Road, Bristol

VIOLATION: Receiving stolen property

ACCUSED: Dean Heffernan

AGE: 42

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bristol, VT

VICTIM: Randy Tatro

AGE: 64

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lincoln, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 5/30/2026, Troopers responded to a report of a stolen camper in Ferrisburgh, VT. On 7/27/2026, the camper was located in a cornfield off of Burpee Road in the Town of Bristol. When troopers arrived, they found Dean Heffernan (42) of Bristol, VT in possession of the stolen camper. Heffernan was issued a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division at a later date.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/5/2026, 1230 hours

COURT: Addison

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.