July 17, 2026

New Haven Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B5003073
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Iain Carr
STATION: New Haven Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 7/17/26, 1744 hours
STREET: VT Route 116
TOWN: Bristol
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Sycamore Park
WEATHER: Clear      
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR/ACCUSED: Nicholas Preston
AGE: 38
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bristol, VT
VIOLATION: DUI #1

VEHICLE YEAR: 2007
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet
VEHICLE MODEL: Silverado
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 7/17/26 at approximately 1744 hours, Troopers from the New Haven Barracks responded to a single-vehicle crash on VT Route 116 at the intersection of Sycamore Park, Bristol, Vermont.

Preliminary investigation determined that the operator, Nicholas Preston (38), was traveling southbound on VT Route 116. The operator stated he was looking at his phone when his vehicle exited the roadway and struck the guardrail at the entrance to Sycamore Park.

No injuries were sustained because of the crash.

While speaking to the operator, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Preston was arrested on suspicion of driving under the influence and transported to the New Haven Barracks for processing. He was later issued a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on 08/03/2026, at 12:30 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #1.

VCVC(s): Pending
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 8/3/26, 1230 hours
COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note that court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Uploaded Image