July 20, 2026

Derby Barracks / Multiple Offenses

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A5004059

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jacob Shores                          

STATION:  Derby Barracks                   

CONTACT#: (802) 334-8881

DATE/TIME: 7/19/26, approximately 2300 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: A residence on Cook Road in Barton

VIOLATION: Violating an Abuse Prevention Order, Unlawful Trespass/Occupied Dwelling, Resisting Arrest, Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Wyatt Gilman                                             

AGE: 26

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndonville, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date at approximately 2100 hours, troopers served Gilman a temporary abuse prevention order protecting a family member and ejecting Gilman from the family member’s residence in the town of Barton.  Upon service of the order, Gilman was removed from the property.

At approximately 2300 hours, troopers were notified that the family member had arrived at their residence and located Gilman back inside.  Troopers responded to the residence and attempted to make contact with Gilman from outside, at which point he briefly attempted to flee the residence before barricading himself inside.  It was also learned Gilman had made threats to kill law enforcement, and it was believed he had access to a firearm inside the residence.

Additional troopers, including members of the Tactical Services Unit, Bomb Squad, Crisis Negotiation Unit, and Unmanned Aircraft Systems Program, along with officers from the Newport Police Department and EMS providers from the Orleans Ambulance Service, responded to the scene.  The residence was surrounded as Gilman continued to refuse orders to exit.

At approximately 0215 hours on 7/20/26 and pursuant to a search warrant, an unmanned aircraft was deployed into the residence at which point Gilman attempted to flee the residence on foot.  After a brief foot pursuit, troopers caught up to Gilman, who then resisted their attempts to place him under arrest.

Gilman was taken into custody without further incident, transported to the VSP Derby Barracks for processing, and later lodged at the Northern State Correctional Facility for lack of $5,000.00 bail as well as additional conditions of release.  He is due in court at 1230 to answer to the above offenses.

COURT ACTION: Lodged

COURT DATE/TIME: 7/20/26, 1230          

COURT: Orleans

LODGED - LOCATION: NSCF

BAIL: $5,000.00

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED