July 28, 2026

Berlin Barracks / DUI #2

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A3006356                                

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Katie Finn

STATION: Berlin Barracks                                      

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: 07/28/2026 @ 2052 hours

STREET: Guptil Rd

TOWN: Waterbury Center

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Apple Hill Rd

WEATHER: Rain

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Marino Bartolomei

AGE: 56 

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterbury, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2025

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: F-150

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate damage to driver front quarter panel

INJURIES: None

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Jenna Townsend

AGE: 39  

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barre, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2019

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet

VEHICLE MODEL: Traverse

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Moderate damage to front driver quarter panel

INJURIES: None

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time at the above listed location, the Vermont State Police received a report of a crash involving a Chevrolet Traverse and a Ford F-150. Investigation revealed that Marino Bartolomei was on his way to his residence when he drove into the guardrail on the bridge, then crossed the double yellow line and struck Jenna Townsend’s vehicle. Indicators of impairment were detected on Bartolomei, and he was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and brought to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Bartolomei was released with a citation to answer to the above charge.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Y

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Washington County Court – Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/13/2026 @ 0830 hours