June 16, 2026

Williston Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1004518
TROOPER:  Trooper Blaz Mihaljevic                                      
STATION: Williston Barracks                   
CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: June 16th, 2026 0951 Hours
LOCATION: Hidden View Road, Underhill

ACCUSED: David Villeneuve
AGE: 78
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jericho, VT
VIOLATION:
  • Negligent Operation
  • Reckless Endangerment 
VICTIM: Kristen Villeneuve
AGE: 45

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On January 16 at approximately 0951 hours, Troopers were notified of a dispute between two individuals involving a trailer. During the investigation, it was determined that David Villeneuve (78) allegedly struck another individual with a trailer, resulting in injury.
Troopers located David and issued a citation to appear in Chittenden County Superior Court on July 28th, at 2026 hours to answer to the charges of Reckless Endangerment and Negligent Operation.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: July 28th, 2026 at 0830 hours       
COURT: Chittenden
LODGED – LOCATION: N/A  
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A

Trooper Blaz Mihaljevic
Vermont State Police
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
blaz.mihaljevic@vermont.gov