CASE#: 26A1004880
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Cavic
STATION: VSP Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: 06/29/2026 @ 0214 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I89 Northbound, MM 87.2, South Burlington
VIOLATION: DUI - Refusal
ACCUSED: Ian Rossi
AGE: 24
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterbury, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: At the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police - Williston, were notified of a motor vehicle broken down on Interstate 89 N by mile marker 87.2 in the town of South Burlington. Troopers arrived on scene and made contact with the operator of the vehicle involved. Throughout the interaction, the operator, Ian Rossi (24), was displaying signs of impairment. After investigation, Rossi was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI. Rossi was transported to the Williston State Police Barracks for processing and ultimately issued a citation and released.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 07/16/26 @ 0830 hours
COURT: Chittenden County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Shawn Cavic
Vermont State Police
Williston Barracks
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
Tel: 802-878-7111