June 13, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Single Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A4006326                                  

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper LeBlanc

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                             

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 6/13/2026 at 1155 hours

STREET: VT Route 232

TOWN: Groton

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Boulder Beach

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Jean-Marie Chauvel

AGE: 42

SEAT BELT? No

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Quebec, Canada

VEHICLE YEAR: 2019

VEHICLE MAKE: Kawasaki

VEHICLE MODEL: Ninja H2

INJURIES: Minor

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 6/13/2026, at approximately 1155 hours, Vermont Troopers were notified of a single motorcycle crash on VT Route 232 in the town of Groton, Vermont. Investigation revealed that Jean-Marie Chauvel lost control of his motor vehicle and departed form the roadway. The Vermont State Police were assisted by Groton Fire Department and Woodsville EMS.

COURT ACTION: No