June 25, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP NEWS RELEASE-INCIDENT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE: 26A4006801

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper LeBlanc

Station: St. Johnsbury Barracks

Contact: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 06/25/2026 at approximately 1513 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Bradford, Vermont

VIOLATION: 2nd Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault, Interference with Access to Emergency Services, and Unlawful Mischief

ACCUSED: Karri Simpson

AGE: 39

CITY, OF RESIDENCE: Bradford, Vermont

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On June 25th, 2026, at approximately 1513 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury Barracks were advised of an incident on Lower Plain Road in the town of Bradford, Vermont. The investigation determined that Karri Simpson (39) committed the above offenses. Simpson was later located by Bradford Police Department and taken into custody. Simpson was processed, issued a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court, and ultimately lodged at NECC on lack of $1000 bail.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/26/2026 at 1230 hours    

COURT: Orange County Superior Court - Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: Included

BAIL: $1000

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.