June 1, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Domestic Assault

VSP NEWS RELEASE-INCIDENT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE: 26A4005932

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Fenoff

Station: St. Johnsbury Barracks

Contact: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 06/1/2026 at approximately 0944 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Danville, Vermont

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Joshua Davignon

AGE: 20

CITY, OF RESIDENCE: Danville, Vermont

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On June 1st, 2026, at approximately 0944 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury Barracks were advised of an altercation on Bruce Badger Memorial Highway in the Town of Danville, Vermont. The investigation determined that Joshua Davignon (20) of Danville, Vermont caused pain to a family or household member. Davignon was placed under arrest and transported to the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury Barracks. Davignon was processed and released on a criminal citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court- Criminal Division on 6/2/2026 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/2/2026 at 1230 hours    

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: Not Included

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.

Trooper Riley Fenoff

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 #1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

(802) 748-3111