June 15, 2026

St. Albans Barracks | Two Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A2003781                               

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Seth Boudreau

STATION: 26A2003781                           

CONTACT#: 802 524 5993

DATE/TIME: On June 14, 2026 at 0701 hours

STREET: US Route 7

TOWN: St. Albans

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Beebe Rd.

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER:       Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Juvenile

AGE:  17

SEAT BELT? No

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Colchester

VEHICLE YEAR: 2011 

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: Corolla

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: Northwestern Medical Center

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Shaleigh Gratton

AGE: 48

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Albans

VEHICLE YEAR: 2017

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet

VEHICLE MODEL: Colorado

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Rear end damage

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

Vermont State Police, Swanton Fire Department and Missisquoi Valley rescue responded to the area of US Route 7 and Beebe Rd. for a report of a two-vehicle crash. Investigation revealed that vehicle 1 operated by a juvenile, was traveling northbound on US 7 and rear-ended vehicle 2. Operator 1 transported to the hospital. Operator 2 was not transported to the hospital.

Trooper Seth Boudreau 

Vermont State Police 

St. Albans Field Station

140 Fisher Pond Rd. 

St. Albans, VT 05478

802 524 5993