CASE#: 26A2003707
TROOPER: Robert J. Van Woert
STATION: St. Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: June 10, 2026 at 1633 hours
LOCATION: VT RT 36, Bakersfield, VT
VIOLATION: Theft
ACCUSED: Unknown
AGE: N/A
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: N/A
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On June 10, 2026 at approximately 1633 hours The Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks received a report of a Theft in Bakersfield, VT. It was discovered that approximately $200 in handmade leather goods and accessories were purloined from a roadside stand. The identity of the thief is currently unknown. The Vermont State Police are requesting assistance in identifying the individual involved.
Anyone with information relating to this incident or the identity of the individual involved is asked to reach out to The St. Albans Barracks with information.
Anonymous tips may also be submitted through the Vermont State Police Tip Submission Page online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit. or by texting the keyword “VTIPS” to 274637 (CRIMES).
Trooper Robert J. Van Woert and K9 Astro
Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks
140 Fisher Pond Rd
St. Albans, VT, 05478
Phone: 802-524-5993
Email: Robert.VanWoert@Vermont.gov