June 25, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2004076

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Bodey Towle

STATION: St. Albans Barracks            

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 06/25/2026 / 19:55 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 104A, Georgia, VT

VIOLATIONS: DUI #3 Refusal, DLS

ACCUSED: Michael Gilchrist                       

AGE: 56

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Milton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police St. Albans Barracks were on routine patrol in the town of Georgia, VT. Troopers conducted a traffic stop based on multiple motor vehicle violations. Troopers identified the operator as Michael Gilchrist (56). While speaking with Gilchrist, indicators of impairment were detected. Gilchrist was arrested without incident and transported to the St. Albans Barracks for processing. He was later issued a flash citation to appear in Franklin County Superior Court for the charges above.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME:  5/26/2026 @ 1300 hours         

COURT: Franklin County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Bodey Towle

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

140 Fisher Pond Rd.

St. Albans, VT 05478

802 524 5993