MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26A2003864
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Cody Bellinghiri
STATION: 26A2003781
CONTACT#: 802 524 5993
DATE/TIME: June 16th, 2026 at 1240 hours
STREET: Hog Island Road
TOWN: Swanton
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Maple Street
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Juvenile
AGE: 13
SEAT BELT? N/A
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Swanton
VEHICLE YEAR: N/A
VEHICLE MAKE: ACTBEST
VEHICLE MODEL: Electric Bicycle
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Substantial
INJURIES: Serious non-life threatening
HOSPITAL: University of Vermont Medical Center
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Erin Blake
AGE: 42
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fairfax, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2025
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: BZ4X
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Front passenger side damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On June 26th, 2026 at approximately 1240 hours the Vermont State Police received a report of a motor vehicle crash involving a bicycle on Hog Island Road in the town of Swanton. Troopers responded to the scene and identified the operator of the motor vehicle as Erin Blake (42) of Fairfax, VT. The other involved party was a juvenile who was operating an electric bicycle. Preliminary investigation indicates that Vehicle 2 was travelling south on Hog Island Road when the juvenile entered the roadway from a driveway on the west side. The juvenile suffered from serious non-life threatening injuries and was life flighted to the University of Vermont Medical Center.
The Vermont State Police were assisted by the Swanton Police Department, Missisquoi Valley Rescue, and the Swanton Fire Department. This incident is still under investigation and anyone with information is encouraged to contact the St. Albans Barracks at 802-524-5993.
Trooper Cody Bellinghiri
Vermont State Police – St. Albans
140 Fisher Pond Road
St. Albans, VT 05468
(802) 524-5993