June 21, 2026

Rutland Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B4004643

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME:Sgt. Blake Cushing                               

STATION: Rutland                    

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: 06/21/2026 at approximately 0845 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Pittsford, Vermont

VIOLATION: Aggravated Assault on a Protected Person, Attempted Arson, Simple Assault, Unlawful Mischief, Disorderly Conduct

ACCUSED: Jeremie Bernard

AGE: 42

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pittsford, VT

VICTIM: Champlain Farms, Pittsford, VT

                Morgan McGee, Pittsford, VT

                Vermont State Police 

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On June 21, 2026, at approximately 0845 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks responded to a report of suspicious activity at Champlain Farms in Pittsford, Vermont. The investigation revealed that Jeremie Bernard had attempted to set the gas pumps on fire and had vandalized a neighboring residence.  He also threatened to physically harm the neighbor. 

While attempting to speak with Bernard, he became aggressive toward law enforcement and made life-endangering threats and actions toward law enforcement. 

After a short standoff, Bernard was taken into custody without incident. 

Bernard was transported to the Rutland Barracks for fingerprints and photographs.  He was then lodged in the Marble Valley Correctional Facility for hold without bail.

LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Facility 

BAIL: Hold Without Bail

MUG SHOT: No

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: June 22th at 12:30 PM

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Sgt. Blake Cushing

VSP-Rutland Barracks