June 2, 2026

Royalton Barracks / Disturbing peace by use of telephone or other electronic communications

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE: 26B2002371

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Robidoux                       

STATION: Royalton Barracks                    

CONTACT: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 05/18/2026 at approximately 1029 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Sharon, Vermont

VIOLATION: Disturbing peace by use of telephone or other electronic communications

ACCUSED: Eric Deso                                        

AGE: 49

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 05/18/2026, at approximately 1029 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks received a report of numerous lewd statements made via telephone directed at another party located in Sharon, Vermont. Troopers investigated the incident and found probable cause that Eric Deso (age 49) of Newport, Vermont committed the aforementioned offense. On June 1st, 2026, Deso was issued a criminal citation and released to answer to the above charge at Windsor County Superior Court Criminal Division on 07/21/2026 at 0830 hours. The Vermont State Police was assisted in this investigation by the Newport Police Department.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/21/2026 at 0830 hours       

COURT: Windsor County Superior Court- Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Respectfully,

Trooper Michael Robidoux

Vermont State Police

Email: michael.robidoux@vermont.gov

Phone: 802-234-9933