MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE #: 26B5002419
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Sean Hauter
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT #: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 6/4/2026, 1311 hours
STREET: Gap Road
TOWN: Goshen
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Hathaway Road
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Unknown
VEHICLE YEAR: 2007
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Impreza
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Unknown
HOSPITAL: Unknown
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 6/4/2026 at approximately 1311 hours, Troopers responded to a two-vehicle crash on Gap Road, east of Hathaway Road in the Town of Goshen. Investigation revealed V#1 was traveling east when it crossed into the oncoming lane, left the roadway, and struck a tree. The operator fled the scene before Troopers arrived. Anyone with information related to this incident is asked to contact VSP-New Haven.