June 17, 2026

New Haven Barracks / DUI - Drug

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE               

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B5002584

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Josh Gurwicz

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802)388-4919

DATE/TIME: 06/17/2026 at 1319 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7 / Woodman Court

TOWN/STATE: Waltham, Vermont

VIOLATIONS: DUI – Drug

ACCUSED: Kevin Odell

AGE: 47

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Middlebury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On June 17, 2026, at approximately 1319 hours, the Vermont State Police were notified of a single-vehicle property crash located on US Route 7 near the intersection with Woodman Court in the Town of Waltham. No injuries were reported. The operator was identified as Kevin Odell (47) of Middlebury, VT. While speaking to Odell, Troopers observed indicators of impairment.

Odell was subsequently placed under arrest and transported to the New Haven Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Odell was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on August 24th, 2026, at 1230 hours.      

Troopers were assisted on scene by members of the Vergennes Rescue Squad and Fire Department.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/24/2026 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time. 

Uploaded Image