CASE#:25A5003331
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Richard Berlandy
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 06/18/2026 @ 0817
INCIDENT LOCATION: Nelson Hill Rd, Derby, VT
VIOLATION: Operation without Owners Consent
ACCUSED: Under investigation
VICTIM: Michael Abel
AGE: 42
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Derby, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 06/18/2026 at approximately 0817 hours, the Vermont State Police received a report from Michael Abel advising someone stole his vehicle from a residence on Nelson Hill Rd. Abel reported the vehicle to be a silver 2014 Toyota Prius. Investigations revealed the vehicle was taken sometime after 1900 hours on 06/17/2026 and the vehicle was located on 06/18/2026 at approximately 0854 hours.
Anyone with any information regard the incident is encouraged to contact Trooper Richard Berlandy and the Derby Barracks at 802-334-8881. Anonymous tips may be provided online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.
Trooper Richard Berlandy
Vermont State Police | Troop A - Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Rd, Derby, VT 05829
802.334.8881 | Richard.berlandy@vermont.gov