CASE#: 26A3005037
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Katie
Finn
STATION: Berlin
Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191
DATE/TIME: 06/24/2026 at 2105 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: West County Road, Calais
VIOLATION: Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order, Violation
of Conditions of Release, In-state Warrant
ACCUSED: Clare
Mills
AGE: 31
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Montpelier, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names
of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE: 70
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Calais, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Vermont State Police received a
report of a disturbance on West County Road in Calais. Upon arrival at the
scene, Troopers identified Clare Mills, who was found to have an active
in-state warrant. Mills was found to be in violation of her court-ordered
conditions of release and Relief from Abuse Order. Mills was subsequently taken
into custody without incident and transported to the Berlin Barracks for
processing. Mills was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court- Washington
Criminal Division on 06/25/2026 at 1230 to answer to the above charges.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 06/25/2026 at 1230
hours
COURT: Vermont Superior- Washington Criminal Division
LODGED: Chittenden Regional Correctional
Facility
BAIL: $200
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to
change at the discretion of
the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm
arraignment time.