MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26A3004730
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kevin Charney
STATION: Belin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 06/14/2026
STREET: Waterbury Stowe Road
TOWN: Waterbury
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Laurel Lane
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Elijah German
AGE: 18
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterbury, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2017
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Explorer
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Major Front-End Damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, Troopers of the Vermont State Police Berlin Barracks received a report of a single-vehicle crash located on the Waterbury Stowe Road in the Town of Waterbury. Troopers responded and observed a black Ford Explorer with major damage to its front end laying on its passenger side off the roadway. Investigation revealed through marks in the grass, operator's statements, and witness statements revealed that Elijah German (18) was travelling north on the Waterbury Stowe Road when the crash occurred. German had difficulty navigating a curve in the roadway and fell asleep while driving. His vehicle left the right side of the roadway and came to rest on the right side of the roadway in a patch of trees above a steep embankment. German was cleared by EMS, and the roadway was cleared of all hazards, and the regular flow of traffic was able to resume.