June 27, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Excessive Speed

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3005107

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Normile

STATION: Berlin

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME:  June 27, 2026, at approximately 1614 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I 89 N, Berlin, VT

VIOLATION(S):  Excessive Speed

ACCUSED: Jadine Bernadin

AGE: 23

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fitchburg, MA

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police were conducting speed enforcement on I 89 N near mile marker 49 in the Town of Berlin. The posted speed limit in that area is 65 mph. Troopers observed a vehicle traveling at 99 mph. The vehicle was stopped without incident, and the operator was identified as Jadine Bernadin (23) of Fitchburg, MA. Bernadin was issued a criminal citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division on August 20, 2026, at 8:30 am to answer to the above charge. Bernadin was also issued civil ticket which upon conviction carries a penalty of $517 and two points.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:   08/20/2026 at 0830 hours         

COURT: Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:   N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A