CASE#: 26A3004864
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alexis Marciniak
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 06/19/2026 at 9:51 AM
INCIDENT LOCATION: Limehurst Mobile Home Park, Williamstown, VT
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Jason A. Johnstone
AGE: 45
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Williamstown, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 06/19/2026, at approximately 9:51 AM, the Vermont State Police received a report of a domestic assault that occurred in the Limehurst Mobile Home Park in the Town of Williamstown, Orange County, Vermont. Troopers from the Berlin Barracks responded to the scene. Investigation revealed that 45-year-old Jason A. Johnstone caused bodily injury to a household member. Johnstone was arrested without incident and transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. He was later released with a criminal citation and conditions of release. He is scheduled to appear at the Vermont Superior Court, Orange County, Criminal Division on 06/22/2026, at 1230 hours, to answer to the charge of Domestic Assault.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 06/22/2026 at 1230 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Orange County, Criminal Division
LODGED : N
MUG SHOT: Y
*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of