May 1, 2026

Williston Barracks / DUI #2

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1003201

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Foley                             

STATION: Williston                  

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: May 1st, 2026 / 1725 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 161 Codding Hollow Rd, Waterville

VIOLATION: DUI #2

ACCUSED: Kenneth Lanpher                                            

AGE: 25

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterville, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On May 1st, 2026, at approximately 1725 hours, the Vermont State Police received a call about a truck off the road near 161 Codding Hollow Rd in Waterville. A concerned witness described the operator as having gone off the road and stated that he appeared to be intoxicated.

Troopers and a Warden with the Vermont Fish and Wildlife Service responded to the scene. The operator was located a short distance away and was identified as Kenneth Lanpher, 25, of Waterville. While speaking with Lanpher, several indicators of impairment were observed. He was screened and subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI.

Lanpher was transported to the Morristown Police Department for processing. He was then released with a citation to appear in the Lamoille County Superior Court on May 5th, 2026, at 1230 hours, to answer to the charge of DUI #2.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: May 5th, 2026 / 1230 hours          

COURT: Lamoille

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Uploaded Image