May 4, 2026

Westminster Barracks / Single Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B1003790                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Marie Beland

STATION: Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks                              

CONTACT#: (802)722-4600

DATE/TIME: 05/04/2026 at approximately 1101 hours

STREET: VT-30

TOWN: Townshend

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: State Forest Rd

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear        

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Sean P. Meagher

AGE:  58   

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Townshend, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2018

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: RAV4

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end damage

INJURIES: Suspected minor

HOSPITAL: Grace Cottage Hospital

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 05/04/2026, at approximately 1101 hours, Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks received a report of a single vehicle crash on VT-30 in the area of State Farm Road, Townshend (Windham County), Vermont. Troopers responded to the scene. The operator was identified as Sean P. Meagher, 58, of Townshend. He veered off the traveled portion of the roadway, striking and causing damage to a walking bridge at the Kindle Farm School. Meagher was transported to Grace Cottage Hospital for suspected minor injury. Townshend Fire Department and Rescue Inc responded to the scene. The vehicle was removed by Scott Brooks Towing.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: NA

MUG SHOT: N/A

COURT ACTION: N/A

COURT: N/A

COURT DATE/TIME: N/A        

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Marie Beland

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Putney, Vermont 05346

Tel: (802)722-4600 x3

Email: marie.beland@vermont.gov