CASE#: 26B1004622
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shae Riedinger
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 05/27/2026 at 1709 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91 north near mile marker 53, Weathersfield, VT
VIOLATION: DUI, Gross Negligent Operation, Reckless Endangerment
ACCUSED: Brandon Bernier
AGE: 42
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Littleton, NH
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police responded to numerous reports of a wrong-way driver traveling northbound in the southbound lanes of Interstate 91 near mile marker 53 in the town of Weathersfield (Windsor County), Vermont. The vehicle was located and stopped near mile marker 25.6, in the town of Westminster (Windham County), and the operator was identified as Brandon Bernier (42) of Littleton, NH. While speaking with Bernier, Troopers observed signs of impairment. He was taken into custody without incident and transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing. Bernier was later released with a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on June 16, 2026, at 0830 hours, to answer to the above charges.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 06/16/26 @ 0830 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.