May 19, 2026

Westminster Barracks / DUI + VCOR

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1004258

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Tyler Breen                          

STATION: Westminster                  

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: May 18, 2026 @ 1741 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Old School Road, Londonderry (Windham County), VT

VIOLATION: DUI, Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Mariah Johnson                                   

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Londonderry, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On May 18, 2026, at approximately 1741 hours, the Vermont State Police responded to a possible impaired driver in the Town of Londonderry (Windham County), VT. When Troopers made contact with the operator, Mariah Johnson (37), at her residence, signs of impairment were detected. It was also discovered that she was in violation of court ordered conditions. Johnson was subsequently arrested for DUI and VCOR. She was taken to Springfield Hospital, in the Town of Springfield (Windsor County), VT for medical evaluation. Johnson was released with a citation to appear before the Vermont Superior Court-Windham Criminal Division on July 14, 2026, at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: July 14, 2026 @ 0830 hours            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Tyler Breen

VSP Westminster

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Westminster, VT 05158

(802)722-4600

Tyler.Breen@vermont.gov